Three Branches of Government + One More
[…] This type of act protects purchasers who buy without notice of an unrecorded claim, but only if they enhance the reliability of the recording system by recording their conveyance.  These statutes protect subsequent purchasers only if they are both ‘pure of heart’ and ‘fleet of foot.’”  Real Property in a Nutshell, pg. 354.

As you can see, it may be vital to know which recording statute your state follows.  Do you know which one your state follows?  Florida is a “notice” state per F.S. §695.01, which states in pertinent part: “No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law; nor shall any such instrument made or executed by virtue of any power of attorney be good or effectual in law or in equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice unless the power of attorney be recorded before the accruing of the right of such creditor or subsequent purchaser.”

Check out your state’s recording requirements and make sure that you (and your clients) are aware of the proper procedures so that your real property stays in your hands.

Do You Know Your Type?

Yesterday, we took a brief look at learning styles and MBTI personalities.